TBA
IISA2017 | Conference Program
7434
singular,page,page-id-7434,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-3.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.1,vc_responsive
 

Conference Program

PROGRAM AT GLANCE

MONDAY 28 AUGUST 2017
TUESDAY 29 AUGUST 2017
WEDNESDAY 30 AUGUST 2017
Les Etoiles Room
Venus Room
Minerva Room
Les Etoiles Room
Venus Room
Minerva Room
Les Etoiles Room
Venus
Room
Minerva Room
 
REGISTRATION/ SUPPORT DESK HOURS
08:00-13:30 & 14:30-16:00
REGISTRATION/ SUPPORT DESK HOURS
08:30-12:30 & 13:30-17:00
REGISTRATION/ SUPPORT DESK HOURS
08:30-13:30 & 14:30-16:00
08:45-09:00
OPENING SESSION
09:00-10:00
MM-1
MM-2
MM-3
KEYNOTE
WM-1
WM-2
WM-3
10:00-10:30
COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:00
TM-1
TM-2
TM-3
11:00-11:30
COFFEE BREAK
COFFEE BREAK
11:30-12:30
MA-1
MA-2
MA-3
WA-1
WA-2
12:30-13:30
LUNCH
13:30-14:30
LUNCH
TA-1
TA-2
TA-3
LUNCH
14:30-15:30
TUTORIAL-1
TUTORIAL-2
TUTORIAL-3
15:30-16:00
COFFEE BREAK
16:00-16:15
TE-1
TE-2
TE-3
CLOSING SESSION
16:15-17:20
17:30
CONFERENCE DINNER

Local Tavern
Meet at the Lobby of Golden Bay Hotel - Venue

19:00
WELCOME COCKTAIL
Patio (Venue)

PROGRAM BY DAY

MONDAY 28 AUGUST 2017
08:00-13:30 &
14:30-16:00

REGISTRATION/ SUPPORT DESK HOURS

08:45-09:00

OPENING SESSION (Les Etoiles Room)

Professor Nikolaos Bourbakis, Wright State University, USA
Professor George Papadopoulos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Professor George A. Tsihrintzis, University of Piraeus, Greece
Professor Maria Virvou, University of Piraeus, Greece

09:00-11:00

MM-1 | Advances in Machine Learning and Applications
Session Chair: G.A. Tsihrintzis
(Les Etoiles Room)

09:00-09:20
  • Data Sampling for Semi-Supervised Learning in Vision-Based Concrete Defect Recognition
    Eftychios Protopapadakis, Athanasios Voulodimos and Anastasios Doulamis
09:20-09:40
  • An Investigation on Multi-Objective Optimization of Feedforward Neural Network Topology
    Eftychios Protopapadakis, Athanasios Voulodimos and Nikolaos Doulamis
09:40-10:00
  • Using Tripartite Graphs to Make Long Tail Recommendations
    Joseph Johnson and Yiu-Kai Ng
10:00-10:20
  • Implementing real-life indoor positioning systems using machine learning approaches
    Matthias Becker
10:20-10:40
  • DefinitionText's Syntactic Feature using Stationarity Control
    Marios Poulos
10:40-11:00
  • Multiobjective Evolution of Deep Learning and its Robotic Applications
    Delowar Hossain and Genci Capi
09:00-10:20

MM-2 | Intelligent Methods in Markets and Industry - 1
Session Chair: M. Alamaniotis
(Venus Room)

09:00-09:20
  • Ampacity Level Monitoring Utilizing Fuzzy Logic Theory in Deregulated Power Markets
    Rafik Fainti, Miltos Alamaniotis, Lefteri Tsoukalas, Maria Karasimou and Ioannis Tsionas
09:20-09:40
  • A Three-stage Scheme for Consumers' Partitioning Using Hierarchical Clustering Algorithm
    Antonia Nasiakou, Miltos Alamaniotis, Lefteri Tsoukalas and Georgios Karagiannis
09:40-10:00
  • Security strategies for managing mobile devices in SMEs - A theoretical evaluation
    Martin Brodin
10:00-10:20
  • Towards Requirements for Event Processing Network Models
    Arne Koschel and Irina Astrova
09:00-11:00

MM-3 | Creativity in Intell. Technologies & Data Science - 1
Session Chairs: A. Kravets and M. Scherbakov
(Minerva Room)

09:00-09:20
  • Extraction of Physical Effect Practical Applications from Patent Databases
    Dmitriy Korobkin, Sergey Fomenkov and Alla Kravets
09:20-09:40
  • Computer-aided design of the new technical systems based on the physical effects database
    Dmitriy Korobkin, Sergey Fomenkov and Sergey Kolesnikov
09:40-10:00
  • The Use of Automated System for Assessing the Quality of Health Care and its Impact on the Efficiency of Rehabilitation in Myocardial Infarction Patients
    Boris Lempert, Maria Derevyanchenko, Svetlana Fabritskaya, Mikhail Statsenko and Natalia Salnikova
10:00-10:20
  • The Biological Effects of Natural Radionuclides from the Construction Materials on the Population of the Volgograd Region
    Ilya Mikhnev, Natalia Salnikova, Mikhail Lempert and Kirill Dmitrenko
10:20-10:40
  • Web applications for learning CUDA programming
    Akiyoshi Wakatani and Toshiyuki Maeda
10:40-11:00
  • Resource-Oriented Architecture of Mobile Devices QoS-based Management System
    Alla Kravets, Ngoc Duong Bui and Le Thanh Tung Nguyen
11:00-11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30-13:30

MA-1 | Mobile Computing
Session Chair: E. Alepis
(Les Etoiles Room)

11:30-11:50
  • Reasoning about Users Actions in a Mobile Environment using a Combination of HPR with MAUT
    Efthimios Alepis, Katerina Kabassi and Maria Virvou
11:50-12:10
  • Social interaction through a mobile instant messaging application using geographic location for blended collaborative learning
    Christos Troussas, Akrivi Krouska and Maria Virvou
12:10-12:30
  • A crowd sourced based application for sharing data between mobile devices
    Efthimios Alepis and Aristea Kontogianni
12:30-12:50
  • M-Government in the local level: An exploratory study
    Azi Lev-On and Hananel Rosenberg
12:50-13:10
  • Mobile Application Providing Accessible Routes for People with Mobility Impairments
    Efthimios Alepis and Spyro Nita
13:10-13:30
  • A survey for the evolution of adaptive learning in mobile and electronic devices
    Vasiliki Matzavela and Efthimios Alepis
11:30-12:50

MA-2 | Intelligent Methods in Markets and Industry - 2
Session Chair: J. Sidorova
(Venus Room)

11:30-11:50
  • A Cyber-Physical System Approach for Photovoltaic Array Monitoring and Control
    Andreas Spanias, Sunil Rao, Pavan Turaga, Cihan Tepedelenlioglu, Uday Shanthamallu, Raja Ayyanar, Sameeksha Katoch, Henry Braun, Jongmiin Lee, Mahesh Banavar and Devarajan Srinivasan
11:50-12:10
  • Recommendations for Marketing Campaigns in Telecommunication Business based on the footprint analysis
    Julia Sidorova
12:10-12:30
  • A Scalable and Efficient Solution to R Deployment in Industry with Application to Machine Learning
    Mohamed Dermouche, Cyril Ferey, Etienne De Rocquigny and Mohamed Belazar
12:30-12:50
  • Generic Hybridization of MOEA/D with Learning for Permutation Flow Shop Scheduling Problem
    Savvas Pericleous, Andreas Konstantinidis, Achilleas Achilleos and George Papadopoulos
11:30-13:30

MA-3 | Creativity in Intell. Technologies & Data Science - 2
Session Chairs: A. Kravets and M. Scherbakov
(Minerva Room)

11:30-11:50
  • Supervisory model predictive on/o control of HVAC systems
    Anton Tyukov, Maxim Scherbakov and Adriaan Brebels
11:50-12:10
  • Control indoor climate
    Andrey Karpenko and Irina Petrova
12:10-12:30
  • Generation of pictograph sequences from the Russian text in the assistive mobile application for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities
    Marina Kultsova, Dmitry Matyushechkin, Andrey Usov, Svetlana Karpova and Roman Romanenko
12:30-12:50
  • Assistive technology for complex support of children rehabilitation with autism spectrum disorder
    Marina Kultsova and Dmitry Matyushechkin
12:50-13:10
  • Analyzing Facts and Opinions in Nepali Subjective Texts
    Santosh Regmi, Bal Krishna Bal and Marina Kultsova
13:10-13:30
  • A Survey of Fuzzy Cognitive Maps Forecasting Methods
    Mohammed Al-Gunaid, Maxim Shcherbakov, Konstantin Zadiran and Aleksej Melikov
13:30-14:30

LUNCH

14:30-16:00

TUTORIAL-1 | A Brief Survey of Machine Learning Methods and their Sensor and IoT Applications

Presenters:
Prof.-Dr. Andreas Spanias, IEEE Fellow, Director of SenSIP Center, Arizona State University, USA
Uday Shankar Shanthamallu, Arizona State University, USA, and Mike Stanley, NXP Semiconductors, USA.

Abstract: This tutorial provides an introduction to the principles and applications of machine learning algorithms with the emphasis on sensor related applications. The tutorial begins with an introduction to the basics of pattern matching, feature extraction, and supervised and unsupervised learning. The instructors then cover basic methods such as the k-means, support vector machines, neural nets and deep learning. The coverage of topics is at a high level and features qualitative descriptions and software examples. The session connects algorithms with sensor applications including health monitoring, IoT, and security applications.

19:00

WELCOME COCKTAIL
Patio (Venue)

TUESDAY 29 AUGUST 2017
08:30-12:30 &
13:30-17:00

REGISTRATION/ SUPPORT DESK HOURS

09:00-10:00

KEYNOTE SPEECH | Solar Energy Management as an Internet of Things (IoT) Application
Andreas Spanias, IEEE Fellow, Professor in Digital Signal Processing (DSP), Director SenSIP Center, Arizona State University, USA

10:00-10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30-12:30

TM-1 | e-Learning and Educational Systems - 1
Session Chairs: M. Virvou and E. Alepis
(Les Etoiles Room)

10:30-10:50
  • Comparing LMS and CMS Platforms Supporting Social e-Learning in Higher Education
    Akrivi Krouska, Christos Troussas and Maria Virvou
10:50-11:10
  • A Virtual Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory for Patient Education: The Angiogram Procedure
    Kyle Wilcocks, Nour Halabi, Priya Kartick, Alvaro Joffre Uribe Quevedo, Bill Kapralos and Chi-Ming Chow
11:10-11:30
  • Representation of Learning Objects in Cloud e-Learning
    Krenare Pireva, Petros Kefalas and Ioanna Stamatopoulou
11:30-11:50
  • Evaluation of a 3D Physics Classroom with Myo Gesture Control Armband and Unity
    Neil Patrick Brillantes, Haram Kim, Rommel Feria, Ma. Rowena Solamo and Ligaya Leah Figueroa
11:50-12:10
  • Business Programming with REXX: Bringing Programming to Business Students
    Eva Katharina Gerger
12:10-12:30
  • CrsRecs: A Personalized Course Recommendation System for College Students
    Yiu-Kai Ng and Jane Linn
10:30-12:30

TM-2 | Mobile Hypermedia Applications for Culture
Session Chairs: G. Styliaras and D. Tsolis
(Venus Room)

10:30-10:50
  • Toward Interactive Timelapses
    Filio Leventaki and Georgios Styliaras
10:50-11:10
  • Using Open Educational Resources on culture for the creation of MOOCs: A proposal of training for Secondary Education teachers
    Spyridon Kappas, Dimitris Tsolis and Christos Alexakos
11:10-11:30
  • A 3D serious game for cultural education
    Athanasia Alexandri, V Drosos, Christos Alexakos and Dimitrios Tsolis
11:30-11:50
  • An Innovative Distance Learning System for Russian Language: The Case of Greek Audience
    Kalita Oxana Nikolaevna and George Pavlidis
11:50-12:10
  • Towards A Framework For Tensor Ontologies Over Neo4j: Representations And Operations
    Georgios Drakopoulos, Andreas Kanavos, Dimitrios Tsolis, Phivos Mylonas and Spyros Sioutas
12:10-12:30
  • EnDiCE: Enhanced Digital Cultural Experience
    Charalampos Goulas, Georgios Pavlidis, Dimitrios Chondrogiannis and Athena Tzoumanika
10:30-12:30

TM-3 | Self-Organized Adaptive Communications
Session Chair: M. Louta
(Minerva Room)

10:30-10:50
  • ParkCar: A smart roadside parking application exploiting the mobile crowdsensing paradigm
    Konstantina Mpanti, Malamati Louta and George Karetsos
10:50-11:10
  • Social CLWPR: A Socially enhanced Position based Routing Protocol for handling misbehaviour inVANETs
    Nikolaos Mantas, Malamati Louta, Konstantinos Katsaros and Stylianos Kraounakis
11:10-11:30
  • Adopting Formal Approaches for Monitoring and Adaptation for Large-Scale Distributed Systems
    Tania Nemes and Andreea Buga
11:30-11:50
  • Revisiting Directed Diffusion In The Era Of IoT-WSNs : Power Control For Adaptation to High Density
    Lyes Khelladi and Nadjib Badache
11:50-12:10
  • Comparison of Objective Quality Models for Adaptive Bit-streaming Services
    Chulhee Lee, S. Woo, S. Baek, J. Han, J. Chae and J. Lim
12:10-12:30
  • Potential Feedback Control for Data Scheduling in LTE Cellular Networks
    Hamed Samie, Emmanuel Moulay, Patrick Coirault, Rodolphe Vauzelle and Frédéric Launay
12:30-13:30

LUNCH

13:30-15:30

TA-1 | e-Learning and Educational Systems - 2
Session Chairs: M. Virvou and E. Alepis
(Les Etoiles Room)

13:30-13:50
  • Reinforcement theory combined with a badge system to foster student's performance in e-learning environments
    Christos Troussas, Akrivi Krouska and Maria Virvou
13:50-14:10
  • How Much Support Do Students Need When Formulating Hypotheses in a Computer-Supported Inquiry Learning Environment: The Case of a Hypothesis Formulation Software Scaffold
    Nikoletta Xenofontos, Tasos Hovardas and Zacharias Zacharia
14:10-14:30
  • Adaptivity in Scenarios in an Educational Adventure Game
    Spyros Papadimitriou and Maria Virvou
14:30-14:50
  • Based on GDPR privacy in UML: case of e-learning program
    Maria Virvou and Eirini Mougiakou
14:50 -15:10
  • Enhancing high school students' performance based on semi-supervised methods
    Georgios Kostopoulos, Sotiris Kotsiantis, Ioannis Livieris and Vassilis Tampakas
15:10-15:30
  • Early Dropout Prediction in Distance Higher Education Using Active Learning
    Georgios Kostopoulos, Sotiris Kotsiantis, Omiros Ragos and Theodoula Grapsa
13:30-15:30

TA-2 | Image and Audio Processing - 1
Session Chairs: K. Karpouzis
(Venus Room)

13:30-13:50
  • Identifying unintentional falls in action videos using the 3D Cylindrical Trace Transform
    Georgios Goudelis, Georgios Tsatiris, Kostas Karpouzis and Stefanos Kollias
13:50-14:10
  • A Brain-Computer Interface to Examine the Effects of Sound on a Haptic-Based Virtual Drilling Task
    Diana Moreno, Mohammed Melaisi, Alvaro Uribe-Quevedo, Bill Kapralos and Miguel Vargas Martin
14:10-14:30
  • Non-Negative Matrix Factorization Based Stereoscopic Image Quality Assessment For 3D Visual System
    Haiyong Xu, Mei Yu, Zongju Peng, Hao Jiang and Gangyi Jiang
14:30-14:50
  • A Robust Watermarking Technique in Spatial Domain using Closeness Coefficients of Texture
    Musab Ghadi, Lamri Laouamer, Laurent Nana and Anca Pascu
14:50-15:10
  • Segmentation of overlapping cytoplasm and overlapping areas in Pap smear images
    Dwiza Riana, Achmad Nizar Hidayanto, Dwi H Widyantoro, Tati Latifah R Mengko and Oemie Kalsoem
15:10-15:30
  • Minutiae and Corner Detection in Fingerprints without Image Enhancement for Real Time Recognition
    Rabih Nachar
13:30-15:10

TA-3 | Knowledge Management and Decision Support Systems - 1
Session Chair: D. Apostolou
(Minerva Room)

13:30-13:50
  • An Information System for Deciding and Acting ahead of Time in Sensing Enterprises
    Alexandros Bousdekis, Nikos Papageorgiou, Babis Magoutas, Dimitris Apostolou and Gregoris Mentzas
13:50-14:10
  • The Comparative Analysis of Crisis Management Information Systems in the Czech Republic
    Katerina Vichova and Martin Hromada
14:10-14:30
  • Question-Answer Analysis in Design Thinking at the Conceptual Stage of Developing a System with a Software
    Petr Sosnin
14:30-14:50
  • The proposal of security and safety solution to the soft targets
    Lucia Duricova and Martin Hromada
14:50-15:10
  • Energy Service Contract as a key factor of Innovative Development of Budgetary Organizations
    Mikhail Bednarchuk, Anton Tyukov, Alexander Sokolov, Maxim Shcherbakov and Timur Janovsky
15:30-16:00

COFFEE BREAK

16:00-17:00

TE-1 | Social Networks Analytics
Session Chairs: C. Pizzuti and A. Socievole
(Les Etoiles Room)

16:00-16:20
  • Social Networks as a Learning Environment: Applications Development and Comparative Analysis
    Akrivi Krouska, Christos Troussas and Maria Virvou
16:20-16:40
  • 'Semantic Classification of Tweets': A Contextual Knowledge based Approach for Tweet Classification
    Nazura Javed Kutty and Muralidhara B.L
16:40-17:00
  • An evolutionary motifs-based algorithm for community detection
    Clara Pizzuti and Annalisa Socievole
16:00-17:20

TE-2 | Image and Audio Processing - 2
Session Chair: Genci Capi
(Venus Room)

16:00-16:20
  • Object Recognition for Use in Point-and-Link Communication
    Jiheon Ok, Sanghun Lee, Kwon Lee, Soochang Kim, Young-Hoon Kim and Chulhee Lee
16:20-16:40
  • Performance Engineering of Image Processing Systems Through Benchmarking Techniques
    Daniel Garcia and Francisco de La Calle
16:40-17:00
  • Wide Area Video Surveillane Based on Edge and Fog Computing Concept
    Georgios Kioumourtzis, Michalis Skitsas, Nikolaos Zotos and Anargyros Sideris
17:00-17:20
  • Robot painting recognition based on Deep Belief Learning
    Genci Capi
16:00-17:00

TE-3 | Knowledge Management and Decision Support Systems - 2
Session Chair: D. Apostolou

16:00-16:20
  • Challenges with BI adoption in SMEs
    Kristens Gudfinnsson
16:20-16:40
  • The Proposal of Software for Transport Infrastructure Management
    Jan Mrazek, Lucia Duricova and Martin Hromada
16:40-17:00
  • Digital Gamified Effort Feedback Mechanism to Enhance Information Coverage in Multi-Attribute Decision-Making
    Josef Frysak and Edward W.N. Bernroider
17:30-23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Local Tavern
Meet at the Lobby of Golden Bay Hotel - Venue

WEDNESDAY 30 AUGUST 2017
08:30-13:30 &
14:30-16:00)

REGISTRATION/ SUPPORT DESK HOURS

09:00-10:40

WM-1 | Data Analytics, Big Data and Data Privacy
Session Chair: I. Stamelos
(Les Etoiles Room)

09:00-09:20
  • Towards hierarchical cooperative analytics architecture in Law Enforcement Agencies
    Luay Alawneh, Mahmoud Said and Ziad Al-Sharif
09:20-09:40
  • Feature Models for Big Data Applications
    Ioannis Zozas, Stamatia Bibi, Dimitrios Katsaros, Panagiotis Bozanis and Ioannis Stamelos
09:40-10:00
  • A Data Compression Scheme Using Adaptive Word-Based Pattern Matching
    Moad Mowafi, Dima Kasasbeh and Faruq Al-Omari
10:00-10:20
  • Mobile apps and data privacy: when the service is free, the product is your data
    Spyros Polykalas, George Prezerakos, Froso Chrysidou and Eleni Pylarinou
10:20-10:40
  • Defacement Response via Keyed Learning
    Francesco Bergadano, Fabio Carretto, Fabio Cogno and Dario Ragno
09:00-11:00

WM-2 | Smart Cities and Smart Devices
Session Chair: G. Papadopoulos
(Venus Room)

09:00-09:20
  • Health Monitoring Web Platform for Real-Time Expert-User Interaction
    Achilleas Achilleos, Alexandros Yeratziotis, Christos Mettouris, Kyriakos Evripidou, Paraskevi Hadjinikolaou and George Papadopoulos
09:20-09:40
  • Internet of Things Services for Healthcare Systems
    Angeliki Krania, Margarita Statiri, Andreas Kanavos and Athanasios Tsakalidis
09:40-10:00
  • An Adaptive Integrated Environment for Assisted Living
    Christos Mettouris, Achilleas Achilleos, Alexandros Yeratziotis, George Papadopoulos, Daniel Ziegler, Lukas Smirek and Gottfried Zimmermann
10:00-10:20
  • A Triggering Mechanism for End-to-end IoT eHealth System with Connected Ambulance Vehicles
    Amr Elsaadany
10:20-10:40
  • Implement the Intelligent Carpet System and Application Design Based on Sensor Technique
    Mack J. Du
10:40-11:00
  • Development Framework for DRONEs as Smart Autonomous Systems
    Loris Penserini, Emanuele Tonucci, Gianluca Ippoliti and Jessica Di Labbio
09:00-10:40

WM-3 | Intelligent Systems and Services for Cloud Accessible, Data-Intensive Computing
Session Chairs: D. Apostolou and D. Vergados
(Minerva Room)

09:00-09:20
  • Fraud Threats Disclosure through Cloud Information Security Framework
    Theodoros Mavroeidakos and Dimitrios Vergados
09:20-09:40
  • Seamless task offloading on multi-clouds and edge resources: An experiment
    Andreas Tsagkaropoulos, Yiannis Verginadis, Dimitris Apostolou and Gregoris Mentzas
09:40-10:00
  • A Network Selection Scheme for Healthcare Vehicular Cloud Computing Systems
    Emmanouil Skondras, Angelos Michalas, Nikolaos Tsolis, Aggeliki Sgora and Dimitrios D. Vergados
10:00-10:20
  • Genomic Analysis by Pipelined Bioinformatics Softwares in Cloud
    Jitao Yang
10:20-10:40
  • Evaluation of Cloud Platforms for Managing IoT Devices
    M.Carmen Ruiz, Teresa Olivares and Jaime Lopez
11:00-11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30-13:30

WA-1 | Information Technology Systems and Services
Session Chairs: A.Pentel and G. Solano
(Les Etoiles Room)

11:30-11:50
  • Emotions and User Interactions with Keyboard and Mouse
    Avar Pentel
11:50-12:10
  • High Precision Handedness Detection Based on Short Input Keystroke Dynamics
    Avar Pentel
12:10-12:30
  • Pathway-based Human Disease Clustering Tool using Self-Organizing Maps
    James-Andrew Sarmiento, Angelyn Lao and Geoffrey Solano
12:30-12:50
  • Ecological Niche Modelling Tool for Aquatic Life Population Distribution using Maximum Entropy Model
    Riana Joy King, Riza Batista-Navarro and Geoffrey Solano
12:50-13:10
  • An Analysis of EDSA Traffic Using Advanced Tools and Techniques
    Kristine Gayle Nebrija, Paolo Ejercito, Rommel Feria and Ligaya Lea Lara-Figueroa
13:10-13:30
  • Traffic Simulation Software Review
    Kristine Gayle Nebrija, Paolo Ejercito, Rommel Feria and Ligaya Lea Lara-Figueroa
11:30-13:30

WA-2 | Software Engineering and Object-Oriented Approaches
Session Chair: K. Mannock
(Venus Room)

11:30-11:50
  • An Architecture and Implementation of the Actor Model of Concurrency
    Kwabena Aning and Keith Mannock
11:50-12:10
  • IMO Forensics in Android and Windows Systems
    Ahmad Ababneh, Mohammad Abu Awwad and Mohammed Al-Saleh
12:10-12:30
  • Generalizing and Composing Goals and Objects in a Scenario Together for Requirements Analysis
    Yoshihide Chubachi and Haruhiko Kaiya
12:30-12:50
  • Towards the Memory Forensics of OOP Execution Behavior
    Ziad Al-Sharif, Mohammad Al-Saleh and Luay Alawneh
12:50-13:10
  • Towards the Mapping of UML Class Diagrams to Association-Oriented Database Metamodel Schemata
    Marcin Jodłowiec and Marek Krótkiewicz
13:10-13:30
  • Towards a Formal Approach for the Verification of SCA/BPEL Software Architectures
    Taoufik Sakka Rouis, Layth Sliman, Mohamed Tahar Bhiri and Mourad Kmimech
13:30-14:30

LUNCH

14:30-16:00

TUTORIAL-2 | Augmented Visualization in Medicine and Surgery
(Venus Room)

Presenter: Assist. Prof.-Dr. Lucio Tommaso De Paolis. Director of the Augmented and Virtual Reality Laboratory, Department of Engineering for Innovation, University of Salento, Italy
Abstract:

Augmented Reality (AR) technology refers to a perception of a physical real environment whose elements are merged with virtual computer-generated objects in order to create a mixed reality; the user is under the impression that the virtual and real objects coexist in the same space.


The merging of virtual and real objects in an AR application has to run in real time. Virtual objects have to be aligned (registered) with real world structures. Both of these requirements guarantee that the dynamics of real world environments remain unchanged after virtual data have been added.


AR concepts are applicable to a wide range of applications moving from pure academic research into industrial and potential consumer areas. In particular, these technological innovations have provided medicine and surgery with new tools by translating the information contained in medical images into a 3D virtual model of the patient who is a realistic replica of living patient with actual pathologies.


New applications of AR technology provide systems that help surgeons in the intra-operative phase by means of the overlapping of virtual organs on the real patient; this allows the surgeon to have a sort of "X-ray vision" of the patient's internal anatomy.


The use of augmented visualization in surgery has the potential to bring the advantages of the open-surgery visualization also in minimally invasive surgery, produces a better spatial perception and a reduction in the duration of the surgical procedure permitting to perform the tasks in ways that are both faster and safer.


The aim of this tutorial is to present the new applications of Augmented Reality technology in medicine and surgery and discuss on its clinical benefits and limitations.

14:30-16:00

TUTORIAL-3 | Smart Cities: Integrating Power and Information Systems
(Minerva Room)

Presenter: Dr. Miltos Alamaniotis, Purdue University, USA.
Abstract:

In the megacities of the future, information and computing technologies are expected to play a crucial role to transform current cities into smart cyber-physical systems where information is accessible by everyone. The term Smart Cities refers to integration of city assets with information technologies to improve quality of residents' lives and public services. Among a city's assets, power grid is the most preeminent one. Given that residents' activities and cities assets on way or another include the utilization of electrical power, the power grid will be the cornerstone for making cities green, safe and secure while improving utilization and availability of public services. In addition, computational intelligence and machine learning are expected to be at the forefront of innovation for implementing smart cities.


The goal of this tutorial, is to provide an overview of existing tools regarding advanced smart power systems pertained to smart cities. Furthermore, implications for future research ctivities and challenges will be discussed including, but not limited to, smart homes, intelligent energy management and cyber security systems.

16:00-16:15

CLOSING SESSION